Home› Counties› MO› Camden County
2025 County Report

Fires in Camden County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Camden County responded to 601 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $3.6M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

11,861 residents FIPS 29029 28 cities · 6 fire depts
Total incidents
601
2,067 across 5 years
Building fires
82
209 wildland
Property loss
$7.9M
$6.8M structure · $1.1M contents
Casualties
0 / 3
0 civ deaths · 3 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

601
Total Incidents
Building fires 82 13.6%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 82 13.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 66 11.0%
Authorized controlled burning 64 10.6%
Unauthorized burning 51 8.5%
All other categories 256 42.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Camden County?

Mar peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 50
Feb 22
Mar 171
Apr 58
May 34
Jun 30
Jul 36
Aug 39
Sep 37
Oct 18
Nov 66
Dec 40
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Camden County

2,067 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 248
2022 400
2023 482
2024 336
2025 601
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 82 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
33%
39
Cause undetermined
37%
44
Intentional / arson
8%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
7
Under investigation
11%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
5
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $6.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Camden County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 89% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $3,600,000 Linn Creek Building fires Major
2 $540,000 Osage Beach Building fires Major
3 $300,000 Linn Creek Building fires Major
4 $300,000 Roach Building fires Major
5 $250,000 Osage Beach Building fires Major
6 $250,000 Osage Beach Building fires Major
7 $250,000 Climax Springs Building fires Major
8 $200,000 Osage Beach Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
9 $200,000 Climax Springs Building fires Significant
10 $150,000 Montreal Building fires Significant
06 How Camden County compares

Camden County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

50.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Camden County
50.67
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
6.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Camden County
6.91
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Camden County
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Camden County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29029.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Camden County

6 departments report from this county.

Osage Beach Fire Prot Dist
Osage Beach
FDID 01502 234 incidents 31 paid 15 vol
MidCounty Fire Prot Dist
CAMDENTON
FDID 01507 230 incidents 3 paid
Sunrise Beach Fire Prot Dist
Sunrise Beach
FDID 01504 147 incidents 28 paid
TriCounty Fire Prot Dist
Richland
FDID 01510 120 incidents 32 vol
Camdenton Fire Dept
Camdenton
FDID 01501 0 incidents 2 paid 18 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.