Home› Counties› MS› Clay County
2025 County Report

Fires in Clay County, MS

In 2025, fire departments serving Clay County responded to 117 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $150K property loss.

10,085 residents FIPS 28025 15 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
117
483 across 5 years
Building fires
23
21 wildland
Property loss
$419K
$268K structure · $151K contents
Casualties
1 / 0
1 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

117
Total Incidents
Building fires 23 19.7%
Prescribed fire 14 12.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 8.5%
Grass fire 10 8.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 7.7%
All other categories 51 43.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Clay County?

Feb peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 16
Feb 17
Mar 17
Apr 15
May 6
Jun 7
Jul 5
Aug 8
Sep 9
Oct 12
Nov 0
Dec 5
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Clay County

483 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 98
2022 27
2023 84
2024 157
2025 117
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
50%
22
Cause undetermined
25%
11
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
18%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
05 The biggest fires

9 fires · $268K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Clay County during 2025. These 9 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $150,000 West Point Building fires Significant
2 $50,000 West Point Building fires Significant
3 $25,000 West Point Building fires Significant
4 $25,000 West Point Building fires Significant
5 $10,000 West Point Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $5,000 West Point Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant
7 $2,000 West Point Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $1,000 West Point Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
9 $1 West Point Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
06 How Clay County compares

Clay County vs MS vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

11.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clay County
11.6
MS avg
16.75
US avg
7.15
2.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clay County
2.28
MS avg
2.71
US avg
0.82
99.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clay County
99.2
MS avg
22.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Clay County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 28025.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MS

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Toms Camp 2023 USFS 5,301
2 Grand Bature Fire 2016 PRI 4,247
3 Range 40 2022 USFS 3,836
4 Range 12 2022 USFS 2,753
5 Baldy North 2023 USFS 2,093
6 Range 45 Northeast 2023 USFS 1,823
7 Indian Creek 2023 USFS 1,771
8 County Line 2023 USFS 1,554
9 Carson Six 2024 USFS 1,346
10 Parces Rd 2024 USFS 1,158

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.