Home› Counties› AL› Crenshaw County
2025 County Report

Fires in Crenshaw County, AL

In 2025, fire departments serving Crenshaw County responded to 165 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss.

4,638 residents FIPS 01041 36 cities · 1 fire depts
Total incidents
165
605 across 5 years
Building fires
30
63 wildland
Property loss
$579K
$415K structure · $164K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

165
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 18.2%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 23 13.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 22 13.3%
Grass fire 14 8.5%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 10 6.1%
All other categories 66 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Crenshaw County?

Mar peaks. Jun dips.

Jan 13
Feb 10
Mar 28
Apr 8
May 10
Jun 6
Jul 14
Aug 14
Sep 17
Oct 12
Nov 17
Dec 16
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Crenshaw County

605 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 71
2022 119
2023 110
2024 140
2025 165
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
45%
38
Cause undetermined
20%
17
Intentional / arson
17%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
5
Under investigation
2%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
8
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $373K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Crenshaw County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 90% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Highland Home Building fires Significant
2 $53,000 Luverne Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
3 $50,000 BRANTLEY Building fires Significant
4 $50,000 DOZIER Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
5 $30,000 DOZIER Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
6 $25,000 LUVERNE Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
7 $20,000 LUVERNE Building fires Significant
8 $15,000 RUTLEDGE Building fires Significant
9 $15,000 LUVERNE Building fires Significant
10 $15,000 HONORAVILLE Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
06 How Crenshaw County compares

Crenshaw County vs AL vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

35.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crenshaw County
35.58
AL avg
9.37
US avg
7.15
6.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crenshaw County
6.47
AL avg
1.28
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crenshaw County
0
AL avg
11.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Crenshaw County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 01041.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Crenshaw County

1 departments report from this county.

Bullock VFD
Brantley
FDID 02404 3 incidents 18 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in AL

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 426 B 2019 USFS 2,671
2 Lake Chinnabee 2016 USFS 2,228
3 742 2019 USFS 1,787
4 Rd07-09 2006 NPS 1,467
5 Big Candle 2019 USFS 1,272
6 Half Way 2016 USFS 1,066
7 LRP NORTHEAST SOUTH RX 2023 NPS 1,026
8 Welcome Home 1 2016 USFS 1,008
9 Road 09-08 WF 2006 NPS 978
10 Caney Head 2016 USFS 932

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.