Home› Counties› NY› Dutchess County
2025 County Report

Fires in Dutchess County, NY

In 2025, fire departments serving Dutchess County responded to 917 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $305K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

318,300 residents FIPS 36027 144 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
917
8,204 across 5 years
Building fires
122
39 wildland
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.4M structure · $406K contents
Casualties
0 / 1
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

917
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 188 20.5%
Building fires 122 13.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 105 11.5%
Power line down 95 10.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 75 8.2%
All other categories 332 36.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Dutchess County?

Nov peaks. Feb dips.

Jan 59
Feb 55
Mar 99
Apr 62
May 68
Jun 87
Jul 69
Aug 55
Sep 80
Oct 104
Nov 116
Dec 63
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Dutchess County

8,204 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,576
2022 1,754
2023 2,744
2024 1,213
2025 917
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 122 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
62%
37
Cause undetermined
12%
7
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
4
Under investigation
12%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Dutchess County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 93% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $305,000 Stanfordville Building fires Major
2 $200,000 LAGRANGE Building fires Significant
3 $200,000 HYDE PARK Building fires Significant
4 $150,000 BEACON Building fires Significant
5 $150,000 HYDE PARK Building fires Significant
6 $100,000 HYDE PARK Building fires Significant
7 $100,000 HYDE PARK Building fires Significant
8 $40,000 Stanfordville Building fires Significant
9 $36,000 BEACON Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $30,000 BEACON Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Dutchess County compares

Dutchess County vs NY vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

2.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Dutchess County
2.88
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.15
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Dutchess County
0.38
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Dutchess County
0
NY avg
1.1
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Dutchess County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 36027.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in NY

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Great Kills Blowup 2010 NPS 143
2 GK3 1996 NPS 98
3 NYIRR-FY19-RX-J Units 2019 FWS 81
4 GK06-01 2006 NPS 60
5 DRIFTFENCE 2001 NPS 58
6 north40 1997 NPS 51
7 HugeFire 1994 NPS 46
8 GOLF 2006 NPS 45
9 GRKILLS002 1999 NPS 41
10 Spring Creek 1 2014 NPS 39

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.