Home› Counties› KY› Estill County
2025 County Report

Fires in Estill County, KY

In 2025, fire departments serving Estill County responded to 147 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $28K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

3,435 residents FIPS 21065 33 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
147
1,443 across 5 years
Building fires
51
18 wildland
Property loss
$46K
$44K structure · $2K contents
Casualties
3 / 2
3 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

147
Total Incidents
Building fires 51 34.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 8.8%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 8.2%
Aircraft standby 10 6.8%
Unauthorized burning 10 6.8%
All other categories 51 34.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Estill County?

Mar peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 11
Feb 13
Mar 36
Apr 23
May 15
Jun 9
Jul 9
Aug 11
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 8
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Estill County

1,443 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 365
2022 389
2023 283
2024 259
2025 147
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 51 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
17%
9
Cause undetermined
68%
36
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
2
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
05 The biggest fires

5 fires · $44K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Estill County during 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $28,000 Irvine Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
2 $10,000 Irvine Building fires Significant
3 $4,500 Irvine Passenger vehicle fire Significant
4 $500 Irvine Building fires Significant
5 $500 Irvine Building fires Significant
06 How Estill County compares

Estill County vs KY vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

42.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Estill County
42.79
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.15
14.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Estill County
14.85
KY avg
1.34
US avg
0.82
873.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Estill County
873.4
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Estill County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 21065.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Estill County

4 departments report from this county.

irvine
—
FDID 33152 80 incidents
Hargett Fire Rescue Dept Inc
IRVINE
FDID 33971 53 incidents 26 vol
IRVINE
—
FDID 33153 12 incidents
RAVENNA
—
FDID 33154 2 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in KY

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Cut Gap 2022 USFS 2,468
2 Blockhouse 2006 USFS 1,896
3 KDF - Confluence 2 2024 USFS 675
4 Addison 2016 USFS 643
5 POORVALLEY 1986 NPS 626
6 Big Valley 2021 USFS 552
7 CUB RUN 1935 NPS 499
8 Hurricane 2022 USFS 485
9 Rockcastle Fire 2019 USFS 484
10 Enoch 2021 USFS 429

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.