Home› Counties› WY› Fremont County
2025 County Report

Fires in Fremont County, WY

In 2025, fire departments serving Fremont County responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $50K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

25,996 residents FIPS 56013 31 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
131
1,253 across 5 years
Building fires
21
29 wildland
Property loss
$309K
$207K structure · $102K contents
Casualties
0 / 1
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 24 18.3%
Building fires 21 16.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 11.5%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 14 10.7%
Grass fire 12 9.2%
All other categories 45 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Fremont County?

Aug peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 12
Feb 11
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 12
Jun 21
Jul 21
Aug 30
Sep 13
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Fremont County

1,253 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 311
2022 308
2023 297
2024 206
2025 131
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
57%
16
Cause undetermined
11%
3
Intentional / arson
11%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
6
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $207K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Fremont County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $50,000 Arapahoe Census Desi Building fires Significant
2 $43,000 Riverton Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
3 $40,000 Saint Stephens Building fires Significant
4 $20,000 Arapahoe Census Desi Building fires Significant
5 $20,000 Riverton Building fires Significant
6 $18,841 Riverton Building fires Significant
7 $5,000 City of Lander Building fires Significant
8 $5,000 Riverton Building fires Significant
9 $3,500 Riverton Building fires Significant
10 $1,500 Riverton Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Fremont County compares

Fremont County vs WY vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

5.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fremont County
5.04
WY avg
5.99
US avg
7.15
0.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fremont County
0.81
WY avg
0.59
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fremont County
0
WY avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Fremont County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 56013.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Fremont County

4 departments report from this county.

RIVERTON FIRE DEPARTMENT
RIVERTON
FDID 13539 80 incidents 1 paid 1 vol
LANDER VOL FIRE DEPARTMENT
LANDER
FDID 13521 28 incidents 1 paid 1 vol
FREMONT CO FIRE PROT DIST
RIVERTON
FDID 13533 22 incidents 1 paid 1 vol
DUBOIS FIRE DEPARTMENT
DUBOIS
FDID 13507 0 incidents 1 paid 1 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WY

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Clover Mist 1988 USFS 341,291
2 CLOVERMIST 1988 NPS 232,190
3 Hellroaring 1988 USFS 206,358
4 Storm Creek 1988 USFS 206,056
5 East Troublesome 2020 USFS 193,693
6 Mullen 2020 USFS 176,787
7 HUCK 1988 NPS 120,297
8 Elk 2024 USFS 98,351
9 Pack Trail 2024 USFS 89,929
10 MINK 1988 NPS 88,369

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.