Home› Counties› MO› Henry County
2025 County Report

Fires in Henry County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Henry County responded to 179 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $140K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

13,705 residents FIPS 29083 33 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
179
1,241 across 5 years
Building fires
23
34 wildland
Property loss
$1.0M
$859K structure · $163K contents
Casualties
2 / 0
2 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

179
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 37 20.7%
Authorized controlled burning 29 16.2%
Building fires 23 12.8%
Grass fire 20 11.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 5.6%
All other categories 60 33.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Henry County?

Mar peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 16
Feb 20
Mar 47
Apr 23
May 20
Jun 17
Jul 18
Aug 15
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Henry County

1,241 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 236
2022 278
2023 296
2024 252
2025 179
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
57%
24
Cause undetermined
21%
9
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $642K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Henry County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 75% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $140,000 CLINTON Building fires Significant
2 $75,000 CLINTON Building fires Significant
3 $75,000 Clinton Grass fire Significant
4 $51,000 Clinton Passenger vehicle fire Significant
5 $51,000 Clinton Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $50,000 CLINTON Building fires Significant
7 $50,000 CLINTON Building fires Significant
8 $50,000 CLINTON Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant
9 $50,000 Clinton Building fires Significant
10 $50,000 Clinton Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
06 How Henry County compares

Henry County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

13.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Henry County
13.06
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
1.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Henry County
1.68
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
145.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Henry County
145.9
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Henry County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29083.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Henry County

4 departments report from this county.

Clinton Fire Dept
—
FDID 04201 136 incidents
Calhoun Vol Fire Dept Inc
Calhoun
FDID 04207 17 incidents 27 vol
Windsor Four Co Rural Fire Org Inc
Windsor
FDID 04208 0 incidents 20 vol
Urich Vol Fire Dept
Urich
FDID 04209 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.