Home› Counties› KY› Larue County
2025 County Report

Fires in Larue County, KY

In 2025, fire departments serving Larue County responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $75K property loss.

4,504 residents FIPS 21123 20 cities · 2 fire depts
Total incidents
127
491 across 5 years
Building fires
31
30 wildland
Property loss
$456K
$342K structure · $114K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Building fires 31 24.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 13 10.2%
Grass fire 12 9.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 8.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 7.9%
All other categories 50 39.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Larue County?

Sep peaks. May dips.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 17
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 5
Jul 18
Aug 14
Sep 21
Oct 13
Nov 10
Dec 12
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Larue County

491 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 65
2022 96
2023 89
2024 114
2025 127
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
53%
16
Cause undetermined
23%
7
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $300K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Larue County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 88% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $75,000 Hodgenville Building fires Significant
2 $65,000 Hodgenville Building fires Significant
3 $50,000 Magnolia Building fires Significant
4 $30,000 Magnolia Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
5 $20,000 Hodgenville Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $15,000 Hodgenville Building fires Significant
7 $15,000 Hodgenville Building fires Significant
8 $10,000 Magnolia Building fires Significant
9 $10,000 Hodgenville Outside equipment fire Significant
10 $10,000 Magnolia Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant
06 How Larue County compares

Larue County vs KY vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

28.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Larue County
28.2
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.15
6.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Larue County
6.88
KY avg
1.34
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Larue County
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Larue County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 21123.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Larue County

2 departments report from this county.

MAGNOLIA
Magnolia
FDID 62338 40 incidents
BUFFALO
—
FDID 62335 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in KY

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Cut Gap 2022 USFS 2,468
2 Blockhouse 2006 USFS 1,896
3 KDF - Confluence 2 2024 USFS 675
4 Addison 2016 USFS 643
5 POORVALLEY 1986 NPS 626
6 Big Valley 2021 USFS 552
7 CUB RUN 1935 NPS 499
8 Hurricane 2022 USFS 485
9 Rockcastle Fire 2019 USFS 484
10 Enoch 2021 USFS 429

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.