Home› Counties› WV› Logan County
2025 County Report

Fires in Logan County, WV

In 2025, fire departments serving Logan County responded to 374 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $1.0M property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

15,692 residents FIPS 54045 121 cities · 10 fire depts
Total incidents
374
2,255 across 5 years
Building fires
79
23 wildland
Property loss
$4.8M
$2.8M structure · $2.0M contents
Casualties
3 / 1
3 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

374
Total Incidents
Building fires 79 21.1%
Hazardous condition, other 46 12.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 42 11.2%
Power line down 24 6.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 23 6.1%
All other categories 160 42.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Logan County?

Feb peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 36
Feb 70
Mar 67
Apr 39
May 44
Jun 43
Jul 39
Aug 29
Sep 5
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Logan County

2,255 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 393
2022 468
2023 463
2024 557
2025 374
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 79 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
24%
39
Cause undetermined
41%
65
Intentional / arson
6%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
14
Under investigation
19%
30
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $2.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Logan County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 86% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $1,000,000 logan Building fires Major
2 $300,000 man Fire, other Major
3 $200,000 chapmanville Fire, other Significant
4 $200,000 chapmanville Fire, other Significant
5 $150,000 pecks mill Fire, other Significant
6 $125,000 Aracoma Building fires Significant
7 $125,000 Logan Building fires Significant
8 $100,000 PECKSMILL Fire, other Significant
9 $100,000 Wilkinson Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
10 $90,000 pecksmill Fire, other Significant
06 How Logan County compares

Logan County vs WV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

23.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Logan County
23.83
WV avg
22.82
US avg
7.15
5.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Logan County
5.03
WV avg
4.85
US avg
0.82
191.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Logan County
191.2
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Logan County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 54045.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Logan County

10 departments report from this county.

LOGAN FD
Logan
FDID 23303 79 incidents 16 paid 4 vol
CHAPMANVILLE VFD
CHAPMANVILLE
FDID 23101 69 incidents 35 vol
MAIN ISLAND CREEK VFD
Omar
FDID 23104 51 incidents 24 vol
LOGAN CO VFD 2
Man
FDID 23107 47 incidents 22 vol
CORA VFD
LOGAN
FDID 23102 40 incidents 29 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 GAULEY MTN 1991 NPS 12,324
2 Steep Valley 2023 NPS 2,182
3 Dry Hollow Fire 2019 USFS 1,288
4 ABRAHAM 2001 NPS 547
5 Castle 2018 USFS 427
6 Unnamed fire 1981 NPS 412
7 Highland 2024 NPS 231
8 North 2017 USFS 192
9 947 2023 USFS 165
10 873122 1987 NPS 162

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.