Home› Counties› MI› Mason County
2025 County Report

Fires in Mason County, MI

In 2025, fire departments serving Mason County responded to 256 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $200K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

9,822 residents FIPS 26105 16 cities · 8 fire depts
Total incidents
256
1,369 across 5 years
Building fires
60
16 wildland
Property loss
$843K
$403K structure · $440K contents
Casualties
1 / 0
1 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

256
Total Incidents
Power line down 80 31.2%
Building fires 60 23.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 5.9%
Unauthorized burning 14 5.5%
Authorized controlled burning 14 5.5%
All other categories 73 28.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Mason County?

Apr peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 8
Feb 28
Mar 35
Apr 42
May 27
Jun 21
Jul 20
Aug 13
Sep 14
Oct 11
Nov 26
Dec 11
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Mason County

1,369 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 347
2022 232
2023 264
2024 270
2025 256
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 60 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
65%
28
Cause undetermined
14%
6
Intentional / arson
9%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
05 The biggest fires

8 fires · $403K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Mason County during 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000 LUDINGTON Building fires Significant
2 $75,000 ludington Building fires Significant
3 $60,000 LUDINGTON Building fires Significant
4 $40,000 Custer Building fires Significant
5 $10,000 LUDINGTON Grass fire Significant
6 $8,000 scottville Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $5,500 scottville Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $4,000 scottville Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
06 How Mason County compares

Mason County vs MI vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

26.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mason County
26.06
MI avg
14.06
US avg
7.15
6.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mason County
6.11
MI avg
2.09
US avg
0.82
101.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mason County
101.8
MI avg
13.6
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Mason County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 26105.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Mason County

8 departments report from this county.

Hamlin Twp Fire department
Ludington
FDID 05303 62 incidents
Scottville Fire Dept
Scottville
FDID 05305 51 incidents 16 vol
Ludington Fire Department
Ludington
FDID 05304 47 incidents
PERE MARQUETTE TWP FD
LUDINGTON
FDID 05311 43 incidents 22 vol
Custer FD
Custer
FDID 05307 26 incidents 22 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MI

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Brittle 2021 USFS 5,666
2 21-SLBE Lasso Loop burn 2021 NPS 577
3 21-SLBE Peterson 2021 NPS 512
4 21-SLBE Otter Creek burn 2021 NPS 506
5 Horn 2021 NPS 485
6 Unhappy Camper 2015 USFS 471
7 21-SLBE Bass Lake burn 2021 NPS 405
8 Good Harbor Trail RX 2023 NPS 342
9 Summit Lake 2024 USFS 327
10 MISNR-FY19-RX-Red Pine Natural Area 2019 FWS 172

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.