Home› Counties› MO› Randolph County
2025 County Report

Fires in Randolph County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Randolph County responded to 145 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $250K property loss.

16,794 residents FIPS 29175 21 cities · 5 fire depts
Total incidents
145
674 across 5 years
Building fires
18
18 wildland
Property loss
$373K
$341K structure · $32K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 42% of all calls.

145
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 12.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 9.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 6.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 6.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 9 6.2%
All other categories 84 57.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Randolph County?

Mar peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 16
Feb 12
Mar 28
Apr 18
May 25
Jun 12
Jul 13
Aug 17
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Randolph County

674 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 114
2022 35
2023 221
2024 159
2025 145
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
31%
12
Cause undetermined
21%
8
Intentional / arson
15%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
5
Under investigation
21%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $341K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Randolph County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $250,000 Moberly Building fires Major
2 $30,000 Moberly Building fires Significant
3 $30,000 MOBERLY Building fires Significant
4 $15,000 MOBERLY Building fires Significant
5 $10,000 Moberly Building fires Significant
6 $2,000 MOBERLY Building fires Significant
7 $1,500 MOBERLY Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
8 $1,000 Moberly Building fires Significant
9 $500 Moberly Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant
10 $500 Moberly Building fires Significant
06 How Randolph County compares

Randolph County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

8.63
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Randolph County
8.63
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
1.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Randolph County
1.07
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Randolph County
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Randolph County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29175.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Randolph County

5 departments report from this county.

Eastern Randolph Co Fire Prot Dist
Moberly
FDID 08805 2 incidents 18 vol
Westran Fire Prot Dist
Huntsville
FDID 08804 1 incidents 18 vol
Higbee Area Fire Prot Dist
Higbee
FDID 08801 0 incidents 20 vol
Southeastern Randolph Fire Prot Dist
Renick
FDID 08808 0 incidents 20 vol
Jacksonville Fire Department
—
FDID 08809 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.