Home› Counties› IL› Stark County
2025 County Report

Fires in Stark County, IL

In 2025, fire departments serving Stark County responded to 84 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $40K property loss.

3,870 residents FIPS 17175 14 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
84
362 across 5 years
Building fires
10
31 wildland
Property loss
$223K
$169K structure · $54K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

84
Total Incidents
Grass fire 14 16.7%
Building fires 10 11.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 11.9%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 9 10.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 10.7%
All other categories 32 38.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Stark County?

Mar peaks. Feb dips.

Jan 11
Feb 1
Mar 22
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 4
Jul 7
Aug 2
Sep 6
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 2
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Stark County

362 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 37
2022 70
2023 74
2024 97
2025 84
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
51%
21
Cause undetermined
7%
3
Intentional / arson
37%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $169K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Stark County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $40,000 Bradford Building fires Significant
2 $40,000 Bradford Building fires Significant
3 $29,000 Toulon Passenger vehicle fire Significant
4 $20,000 toulon Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
5 $10,000 Wyoming Building fires Significant
6 $10,000 Castleton Building fires Significant
7 $10,000 LaFayette Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
8 $5,000 Toulon Outside rubbish fire, other Significant
9 $3,000 LaFayette Building fires Significant
10 $2,000 west Jersey Building fires Significant
06 How Stark County compares

Stark County vs IL vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

21.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stark County
21.71
IL avg
10.42
US avg
7.15
2.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stark County
2.58
IL avg
1.56
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stark County
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Stark County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 17175.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Stark County

4 departments report from this county.

Wyoming Comm FPD
—
FDID SF143 36 incidents 37 vol
TOULON FPD
—
FDID SF134 23 incidents 28 vol
Bradford Comm FPD
—
FDID SF113 19 incidents 40 vol
LaFayette Comm FPD
LaFayette
FDID SF124 14 incidents 17 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IL

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Red Shale RX 2024 FWS 1,290
2 Herrin Flats RX 2024 FWS 1,134
3 Beach RX 2024 FWS 864
4 Hampton North RX 2024 FWS 708
5 Hampton RX 2024 FWS 668
6 Grassy Creek 2 RX 2024 FWS 621
7 Chamness RX 2024 FWS 610
8 Greenbriar RX 2024 FWS 590
9 COR - Devils Kitchen West RX 2024 FWS 468
10 Smith RX 2024 FWS 366

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.