Home› Counties› TX› Starr County
2025 County Report

Fires in Starr County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Starr County responded to 384 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

50,067 residents FIPS 48427 114 cities · 8 fire depts
Total incidents
384
2,548 across 5 years
Building fires
39
94 wildland
Property loss
$230K
$155K structure · $75K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

384
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 74 19.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 63 16.4%
Grass fire 55 14.3%
Building fires 39 10.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 39 10.2%
All other categories 114 29.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Starr County?

Jan peaks. Jul dips.

Jan 69
Feb 63
Mar 51
Apr 42
May 26
Jun 26
Jul 10
Aug 27
Sep 15
Oct 17
Nov 23
Dec 15
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Starr County

2,548 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 479
2022 549
2023 699
2024 437
2025 384
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 39 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
24%
36
Cause undetermined
45%
69
Intentional / arson
4%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
2
Under investigation
23%
35
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
05 The biggest fires

4 fires · $155K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Starr County during 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Rio Grande City Building fires Significant
2 $25,000 Rio Grande City Building fires Significant
3 $20,000 Rio Grande City Building fires Significant
4 $10,000 Rio Grande City Building fires Significant
06 How Starr County compares

Starr County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Starr County
7.67
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
0.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Starr County
0.78
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Starr County
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Starr County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48427.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Starr County

8 departments report from this county.

La Rosita VFDStarr Co Pct1
Rio Grande City
FDID VV601 152 incidents
La Casita FD
Garciasville
FDID VV602 95 incidents
Rio Grande City FD
Rio Grande City
FDID VV502 82 incidents
Salineno VFD
Salineno
FDID VV503 43 incidents
Roma FD
Roma
FDID VV403 20 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.