Home› Counties› TX› Stephens County
2025 County Report

Fires in Stephens County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Stephens County responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

5,230 residents FIPS 48429 9 cities · 3 fire depts
Total incidents
105
806 across 5 years
Building fires
9
27 wildland
Property loss
$468K
$365K structure · $103K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Grass fire 26 24.8%
Power line down 22 21.0%
Unauthorized burning 17 16.2%
Building fires 9 8.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 8.6%
All other categories 22 21.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Stephens County?

Mar peaks. Aug dips.

Jan 6
Feb 15
Mar 33
Apr 8
May 22
Jun 17
Jul 4
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Stephens County

806 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 252
2022 189
2023 130
2024 130
2025 105
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
76%
31
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
8
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $365K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Stephens County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Breckenridge Building fires Significant
2 $75,000 Breckenridge Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
3 $50,000 Breckenridge Building fires Significant
4 $25,000 BRECKENRIDGE Building fires Significant
5 $25,000 BRECKENRIDGE Building fires Significant
6 $25,000 BRECKENRIDGE Building fires Significant
7 $25,000 BRECKEIRNDGE Building fires Significant
8 $20,000 Breckenridge Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant
9 $10,000 Breckenridge Building fires Significant
10 $10,000 Breckenridge Building fires Significant
06 How Stephens County compares

Stephens County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

20.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Stephens County
20.08
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
1.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Stephens County
1.72
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Stephens County
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Stephens County

9 cities mapped to FIPS 48429.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Stephens County

3 departments report from this county.

Breckenridge FD
Breckenridge
FDID VW501 105 incidents 10 paid 3 vol
Hubbard Creek VFD
Breckenridge
FDID VW301 0 incidents
Wayland VFD
Breckenridge
FDID VW401 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.