Home› Counties› NY› Steuben County
2025 County Report

Fires in Steuben County, NY

In 2025, fire departments serving Steuben County responded to 832 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss.

96,009 residents FIPS 36101 118 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
832
3,664 across 5 years
Building fires
84
18 wildland
Property loss
$920K
$719K structure · $201K contents
Casualties
0 / 7
0 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 6 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

832
Total Incidents
Power line down 185 22.2%
Hazardous condition, other 106 12.7%
Building fires 84 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 67 8.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 58 7.0%
All other categories 332 39.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Steuben County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 56
Feb 64
Mar 105
Apr 87
May 47
Jun 86
Jul 57
Aug 61
Sep 67
Oct 105
Nov 74
Dec 23
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Steuben County

3,664 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 459
2022 864
2023 854
2024 655
2025 832
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 84 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
51%
47
Cause undetermined
4%
4
Intentional / arson
15%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
13
Under investigation
12%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $611K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Steuben County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 85% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 BATH Building fires Significant
2 $100,000 CORNING Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
3 $75,000 BATH Building fires Significant
4 $67,158 BATH Building fires Significant
5 $65,000 ERWIN TOWN OF Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $50,000 BATH Building fires Significant
7 $49,300 BATH Building fires Significant
8 $40,000 CORNING Building fires Significant
9 $35,000 CORNING Building fires Significant
10 $30,000 HOWARD Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Steuben County compares

Steuben County vs NY vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

8.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Steuben County
8.67
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.15
0.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Steuben County
0.87
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Steuben County
0
NY avg
1.1
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Steuben County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 36101.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in NY

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Great Kills Blowup 2010 NPS 143
2 GK3 1996 NPS 98
3 NYIRR-FY19-RX-J Units 2019 FWS 81
4 GK06-01 2006 NPS 60
5 DRIFTFENCE 2001 NPS 58
6 north40 1997 NPS 51
7 HugeFire 1994 NPS 46
8 GOLF 2006 NPS 45
9 GRKILLS002 1999 NPS 41
10 Spring Creek 1 2014 NPS 39

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.