Home› Counties› IN› Tipton County
2025 County Report

Fires in Tipton County, IN

In 2025, fire departments serving Tipton County responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $200K property loss.

7,289 residents FIPS 18159 15 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
131
586 across 5 years
Building fires
28
18 wildland
Property loss
$1.1M
$765K structure · $367K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Building fires 28 21.4%
Power line down 25 19.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 16.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 8.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 6.9%
All other categories 37 28.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Tipton County?

Nov peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 10
Feb 12
Mar 16
Apr 13
May 7
Jun 20
Jul 6
Aug 10
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 21
Dec 14
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Tipton County

586 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 57
2022 131
2023 116
2024 151
2025 131
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 28 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
46%
13
Cause undetermined
14%
4
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
7
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $755K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Tipton County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000 Tipton Building fires Significant
2 $150,000 Tipton Building fires Significant
3 $150,000 Tipton Building fires Significant
4 $100,000 Tipton Fire, other Significant
5 $65,000 City of Tipton Building fires Significant
6 $30,000 Hobbs Building fires Significant
7 $20,000 Tipton Building fires Significant
8 $20,000 Kempton Fire, other Significant
9 $10,000 Town of Kempton Building fires Significant
10 $10,000 Town of Kempton Building fires Significant
06 How Tipton County compares

Tipton County vs IN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

17.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tipton County
17.97
IN avg
8.61
US avg
7.15
3.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tipton County
3.84
IN avg
1.26
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tipton County
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Tipton County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 18159.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in IN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.