Home› Counties› WV› Tucker County
2025 County Report

Fires in Tucker County, WV

In 2025, fire departments serving Tucker County responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $95K property loss.

3,579 residents FIPS 54093 25 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
78
414 across 5 years
Building fires
10
6 wildland
Property loss
$232K
$172K structure · $60K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 19 24.4%
Power line down 15 19.2%
Building fires 10 12.8%
Aircraft standby 10 12.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 11.5%
All other categories 15 19.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Tucker County?

Jan peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 30
Feb 5
Mar 10
Apr 8
May 7
Jun 8
Jul 6
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Tucker County

414 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 68
2022 81
2023 73
2024 114
2025 78
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
60%
6
Cause undetermined
20%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

5 fires · $172K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Tucker County during 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $95,000 Davis Building fires Significant
2 $30,000 Hambleton Building fires Significant
3 $30,000 Hambleton Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
4 $12,000 Canaan Valley Passenger vehicle fire Significant
5 $5,000 Canaan Valley Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Tucker County compares

Tucker County vs WV vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

21.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tucker County
21.79
WV avg
22.82
US avg
7.15
2.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tucker County
2.79
WV avg
4.85
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tucker County
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Tucker County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 54093.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Tucker County

4 departments report from this county.

PARSONS VFD
Parsons
FDID 47102 30 incidents 35 vol
DAVIS FD
Davis
FDID 47101 26 incidents 18 vol
CANAAN VALLEY VFD
Davis
FDID 47104 14 incidents 25 vol
THOMAS VFD
Thomas
FDID 47103 12 incidents 22 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in WV

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 GAULEY MTN 1991 NPS 12,324
2 Steep Valley 2023 NPS 2,182
3 Dry Hollow Fire 2019 USFS 1,288
4 ABRAHAM 2001 NPS 547
5 Castle 2018 USFS 427
6 Unnamed fire 1981 NPS 412
7 Highland 2024 NPS 231
8 North 2017 USFS 192
9 947 2023 USFS 165
10 873122 1987 NPS 162

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.