Home› Counties› MT› Valley County
2025 County Report

Fires in Valley County, MT

In 2025, fire departments serving Valley County responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $175K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

4,854 residents FIPS 30105 22 cities · 7 fire depts
Total incidents
29
101 across 5 years
Building fires
4
10 wildland
Property loss
$865K
$560K structure · $305K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 86% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 7 24.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 24.1%
Building fires 4 13.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 13.8%
Grass fire 3 10.3%
All other categories 4 13.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Valley County?

Jun peaks. Feb dips.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 3
Oct 6
Nov 1
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Valley County

101 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 7
2022 13
2023 22
2024 30
2025 29
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
75%
9
Cause undetermined
25%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

9 fires · $560K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Valley County during 2025. These 9 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $175,000 Glasgow Building fires Significant
2 $100,000 Glasgow Building fires Significant
3 $100,000 Frazer Building fires Significant
4 $50,000 Glasgow Passenger vehicle fire Significant
5 $50,000 Glasgow Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
6 $30,000 Glasgow Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $25,000 Glasgow Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $20,000 Frazer Building fires Significant
9 $10,000 Glasgow Passenger vehicle fire Significant
06 How Valley County compares

Valley County vs MT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

5.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Valley County
5.97
MT avg
7.52
US avg
7.15
0.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Valley County
0.82
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Valley County
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Valley County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 30105.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Valley County

7 departments report from this county.

Long Run Fire Department
Glasgow
FDID 20004 17 incidents 23 vol
Glasgow VFD
—
FDID 20001 13 incidents
Nashua VFD
—
FDID 20002 0 incidents
Opheim VFD
—
FDID 20003 0 incidents
St Marie Rural Fire Dist
—
FDID 20005 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Lodgepole Complex 2017 BLM 271,420
2 Derby 2006 USFS 207,237
3 Rice Ridge 2017 USFS 160,001
4 Pine Ridge Complex 2006 BLM 114,655
5 Dunn Mountain 2008 BLM 102,324
6 SartinDraw 2017 USFS 99,713
7 TaylorCreek 2012 USFS 62,148
8 Trail Creek 2021 USFS 62,012
9 Stag 2000 USFS 61,727
10 StormCreek 1988 USFS 58,721

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.