Home› Counties› ND› Ward County
2025 County Report

Fires in Ward County, ND

In 2025, fire departments serving Ward County responded to 449 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $105K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

58,776 residents FIPS 38101 27 cities · 0 fire depts
Total incidents
449
2,477 across 5 years
Building fires
58
66 wildland
Property loss
$419K
$311K structure · $107K contents
Casualties
3 / 1
3 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

449
Total Incidents
Building fires 58 12.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 12.5%
Grass fire 47 10.5%
Power line down 24 5.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 22 4.9%
All other categories 242 53.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Ward County?

Apr peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 31
Feb 16
Mar 26
Apr 67
May 48
Jun 31
Jul 67
Aug 52
Sep 28
Oct 7
Nov 36
Dec 40
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Ward County

2,477 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 649
2022 454
2023 454
2024 471
2025 449
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 58 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
62%
112
Cause undetermined
7%
12
Intentional / arson
10%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
16
Under investigation
9%
16
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
7
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $301K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Ward County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 97% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $105,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
2 $50,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
3 $50,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
4 $40,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
5 $16,000 MINOT Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
6 $10,000 Burlington Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $10,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
8 $10,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
9 $5,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
10 $5,000 MINOT Building fires Significant
06 How Ward County compares

Ward County vs ND vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ward County
7.64
ND avg
7.91
US avg
7.15
0.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ward County
0.99
ND avg
0.77
US avg
0.82
51
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ward County
51
ND avg
11.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Ward County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 38101.

09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in ND

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Windy 2021 USFS 16,161
2 Elkhorn 2024 USFS 10,884
3 Pautre 2013 USFS 10,679
4 LITTLE SWALLOW 2021 BIA 9,057
5 BlackHorseCreek 2006 USFS 7,830
6 Mike'SCreek 1988 USFS 5,819
7 Hwy31 & 101ST West 2022 BIA 5,289
8 Horse Pasture 2021 USFS 4,647
9 Roosevelt Creek 2021 USFS 4,580
10 RidgeRoad 2015 USFS 3,328

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.