Home› Counties› KY› Wolfe County
2025 County Report

Fires in Wolfe County, KY

In 2025, fire departments serving Wolfe County responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $750K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

288 residents FIPS 21237 29 cities · 2 fire depts
Total incidents
26
253 across 5 years
Building fires
9
10 wildland
Property loss
$2.4M
$2.0M structure · $477K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 88% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 34.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 23.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 15.4%
Grass fire 3 11.5%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 3.8%
All other categories 3 11.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Wolfe County?

Mar peaks. Sep dips.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 4
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Wolfe County

253 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 67
2022 63
2023 51
2024 46
2025 26
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
24
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Wolfe County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $750,000 CAMPTON Building fires Major
2 $500,000 CAMPTON Building fires Major
3 $180,000 CAMPTON Building fires Significant
4 $150,000 CAMPTON Building fires Significant
5 $150,000 CAMPTON Building fires Significant
6 $125,000 CAMPTON Building fires Significant
7 $50,000 CAMPTON Building fires Significant
8 $50,000 CAMPTON Building fires Significant
9 $7,500 CAMPTON Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $3,000 CAMPTON Grass fire Significant
06 How Wolfe County compares

Wolfe County vs KY vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

90.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wolfe County
90.28
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.15
31.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wolfe County
31.25
KY avg
1.34
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wolfe County
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Wolfe County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 21237.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Wolfe County

2 departments report from this county.

WOLFE COUNTY FIRE DEPT
Campton
FDID B8609 26 incidents
HAZEL GREEN
Haxel Green
FDID B8610 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in KY

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Cut Gap 2022 USFS 2,468
2 Blockhouse 2006 USFS 1,896
3 KDF - Confluence 2 2024 USFS 675
4 Addison 2016 USFS 643
5 POORVALLEY 1986 NPS 626
6 Big Valley 2021 USFS 552
7 CUB RUN 1935 NPS 499
8 Hurricane 2022 USFS 485
9 Rockcastle Fire 2019 USFS 484
10 Enoch 2021 USFS 429

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.