Home› Counties› AR› Yell County
2025 County Report

Fires in Yell County, AR

In 2025, fire departments serving Yell County responded to 43 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $100K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

9,467 residents FIPS 05149 45 cities · 15 fire depts
Total incidents
43
304 across 5 years
Building fires
6
10 wildland
Property loss
$263K
$198K structure · $65K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

43
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 14.0%
Grass fire 6 14.0%
Fire, other 5 11.6%
Power line down 5 11.6%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 3 7.0%
All other categories 18 41.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Yell County?

Jun peaks. Nov dips.

Jan 5
Feb 4
Mar 6
Apr 6
May 2
Jun 8
Jul 2
Aug 5
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Yell County

304 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 64
2022 47
2023 70
2024 80
2025 43
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
50%
6
Cause undetermined
33%
4
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

8 fires · $198K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Yell County during 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $100,000 Havana Building fires Significant
2 $80,000 dardanelle Fire, other Significant
3 $6,000 Danville Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
4 $5,000 dardanelle Passenger vehicle fire Significant
5 $2,800 dardanelle Passenger vehicle fire Significant
6 $1,500 dardanelle Building fires Significant
7 $1,500 dardanelle Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $750 Plainview Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
06 How Yell County compares

Yell County vs AR vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

4.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Yell County
4.54
AR avg
11.92
US avg
7.15
0.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Yell County
0.63
AR avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Yell County
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Yell County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 05149.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Yell County

15 departments report from this county.

DARDANELLE CITY
Dardanelle
FDID 75002 17 incidents 22 vol
DANVILLE
Danville
FDID 75001 13 incidents 22 vol
BELLEVILLE
BELLEVILLE
FDID 75000 4 incidents 15 vol
DUTCH CREEK VOL
Danville
FDID 75015 1 incidents 15 vol
DARDANELLE RURAL
—
FDID 75003 0 incidents 20 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in AR

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 No Mans Land 2006 USFS 8,403
2 Sulphur Mountain 2006 USFS 4,475
3 Big Point 2016 USFS 3,993
4 Pipeline 2016 USFS 3,286
5 21 Lick Creek 2021 NPS 3,250
6 20 Cave Creek 2020 NPS 2,939
7 Walker 2024 USFS 1,844
8 Flat Rock 2001 NPS 1,484
9 Slick Rock Hollow 2013 NPS 1,211
10 ABOUT TIME 1996 NPS 1,073

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.