ZIP 27262 recorded 160 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 946 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Guilford County, NC. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
946 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 103 | |
| 2022 | 249 | |
| 2023 | 243 | |
| 2024 | 191 | |
| 2025 | 160 |
Oct peaks. Sep dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 27262 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 129 | 13.6% | |
| 2 | Power line down | 86 | 9.1% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 83 | 8.8% | |
| 4 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 61 | 6.4% | |
| 5 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 61 | 6.4% |
For the 19 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 27262 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 43 | 17.1% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 39 | 15.5% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 26 | 10.3% | |
| 4 | Undetermined | 21 | 8.3% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 17 | 6.7% | |
| 6 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 13 | 5.2% | |
| 7 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 12 | 4.8% | |
| 8 | Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room | 7 | 2.8% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 74 | 29.4% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 92 | 36.5% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 24 | 9.5% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 23 | 9.1% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 22 | 8.7% | |
| 5 | Cigarette lighter | 17 | 6.7% | |
| 6 | Heat source: other | 12 | 4.8% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 9 | 3.6% | |
| 8 | Cigarette | 7 | 2.8% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 46 | 18.3% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 27262 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 125% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $225,500 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 2 | $130,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 3 | $85,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 4 | $50,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $50,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $50,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 7 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 27262.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Point | 946 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson County | NC | 0.50 | FIPS 37057 |
| Forsyth County | NC | 0.50 | FIPS 37067 |
| Randolph County | NC | 0.50 | FIPS 37151 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 946 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.