Home› ZIP› 40213
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 40213

ZIP 40213 recorded 308 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,361 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Jefferson County, KY. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

ZIP 40213 FIPS 21111 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
308
1,361 across 5 years
Building fires
10
18 wildland
Wildfire risk
56
FEMA NRI · Moderate
Active fires
0
in Jefferson County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 40213

1,361 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 252
2022 226
2023 285
2024 290
2025 308
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 40213?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 89
Feb 106
Mar 144
Apr 132
May 123
Jun 81
Jul 121
Aug 113
Sep 132
Oct 105
Nov 106
Dec 109
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 40213?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 40213 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Vehicle accident, general cleanup 509 37.4%
2 Passenger vehicle fire 87 6.4%
3 Power line down 79 5.8%
4 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 77 5.7%
5 Building fires 58 4.3%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 40213?

For the 10 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
42%
80
Cause undetermined
17%
32
Intentional / arson
10%
19
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
44
Under investigation
7%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 40213 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 60 31.7%
2 Undetermined 39 20.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 6.3%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 6.3%
5 Outside area, other 11 5.8%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 2.6%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.6%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.1%
9 All other areas 41 21.7%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 123 65.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 9.0%
3 Arcing 10 5.3%
4 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 7 3.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.6%
8 Heat source: other 2 1.1%
9 All other sources 15 7.9%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.1M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 40213 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $1,000,000 Aircraft fire 2025 Major
2 $1,000,000 Aircraft fire 2025 Major
3 $400,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 2025 Major
4 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2025 Significant
5 $200,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
6 $130,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
7 $85,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2025 Significant
8 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 40213

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 40213.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Louisville 1,323
2 Lynnview 11
3 Poplar Hills 10
4 Audubon Park 9
5 Watterson Park 4
11 Current conditions

Right now in 40213

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,361 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.