ZIP 44110 recorded 123 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 877 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Cuyahoga County, OH. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
877 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 133 | |
| 2022 | 175 | |
| 2023 | 221 | |
| 2024 | 225 | |
| 2025 | 123 |
Aug peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 44110 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 175 | 20.0% | |
| 2 | Passenger vehicle fire | 97 | 11.1% | |
| 3 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 80 | 9.1% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 74 | 8.4% | |
| 5 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 69 | 7.9% |
For the 27 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 44110 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 47 | 16.0% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 26 | 8.8% | |
| 3 | Wall surface: exterior | 24 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Undetermined | 23 | 7.8% | |
| 5 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 17 | 5.8% | |
| 6 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 14 | 4.8% | |
| 7 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 13 | 4.4% | |
| 8 | Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch | 11 | 3.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 119 | 40.5% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 63 | 21.4% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 39 | 13.3% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 37 | 12.6% | |
| 4 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 26 | 8.8% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 17 | 5.8% | |
| 6 | Radiated heat from another fire | 13 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 12 | 4.1% | |
| 8 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 12 | 4.1% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 75 | 25.5% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 44110 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 165% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 3 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 4 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 5 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 44110.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleveland | 848 | |
| 2 | Bratenahl | 1 | |
| 3 | Brook Park | 1 | |
| 4 | Euclid | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 877 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.