ZIP 44830 recorded 132 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 760 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Seneca County, OH.
760 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 171 | |
| 2022 | 157 | |
| 2023 | 156 | |
| 2024 | 144 | |
| 2025 | 132 |
Nov peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 44830 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 139 | 18.3% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 137 | 18.0% | |
| 3 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 44 | 5.8% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 44 | 5.8% | |
| 5 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 39 | 5.1% |
For the 19 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 44830 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 46 | 18.3% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 38 | 15.1% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 31 | 12.3% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 18 | 7.1% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 11 | 4.4% | |
| 6 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 7 | 2.8% | |
| 7 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 7 | 2.8% | |
| 8 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 6 | 2.4% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 88 | 34.9% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 124 | 49.2% | |
| 2 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 18 | 7.1% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 17 | 6.7% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 17 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 12 | 4.8% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 11 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 9 | 3.6% | |
| 8 | Heat source: other | 5 | 2.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 39 | 15.5% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 44830 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 1003% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 5 | $230,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 6 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $125,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $120,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 44830.
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County | OH | 0.50 | FIPS 39063 |
| Wood County | OH | 0.50 | FIPS 39173 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 760 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.