ZIP 46254 recorded 192 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,027 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Marion County, IN.
1,027 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 173 | |
| 2022 | 194 | |
| 2023 | 234 | |
| 2024 | 234 | |
| 2025 | 192 |
Jul peaks. Sep dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 46254 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 144 | 14.0% | |
| 2 | Passenger vehicle fire | 130 | 12.7% | |
| 3 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 87 | 8.5% | |
| 4 | Cooking fire, confined to container | 77 | 7.5% | |
| 5 | Fire, other | 62 | 6.0% |
For the 32 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 46254 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 81 | 27.4% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 69 | 23.3% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 18 | 6.1% | |
| 4 | Other | 17 | 5.7% | |
| 5 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 17 | 5.7% | |
| 6 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 11 | 3.7% | |
| 7 | Cooking area, kitchen | 10 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 8 | 2.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 65 | 22.0% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 183 | 61.8% | |
| 2 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 18 | 6.1% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 15 | 5.1% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 12 | 4.1% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 11 | 3.7% | |
| 6 | Heat source: other | 10 | 3.4% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 10 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 9 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 28 | 9.5% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 46254 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 179% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $169,831 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 4 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 5 | $120,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 46254.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indianapolis | 942 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,027 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.