ZIP 48911 recorded 257 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,399 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Ingham County, MI.
1,399 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 234 | |
| 2022 | 249 | |
| 2023 | 362 | |
| 2024 | 297 | |
| 2025 | 257 |
Aug peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 48911 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 241 | 17.2% | |
| 2 | Power line down | 195 | 13.9% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 150 | 10.7% | |
| 4 | Carbon monoxide incident | 115 | 8.2% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 110 | 7.9% |
For the 23 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 48911 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooking area, kitchen | 71 | 15.0% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 58 | 12.3% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 36 | 7.6% | |
| 4 | Undetermined | 35 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 29 | 6.1% | |
| 6 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 29 | 6.1% | |
| 7 | Other | 20 | 4.2% | |
| 8 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 17 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 178 | 37.6% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 256 | 54.1% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 37 | 7.8% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 25 | 5.3% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 23 | 4.9% | |
| 5 | Heat source: other | 17 | 3.6% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 17 | 3.6% | |
| 7 | Fireworks | 14 | 3.0% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 13 | 2.7% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 71 | 15.0% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 48911 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 297% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 2 | $700,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 48911.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansing | 1,282 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County | MI | 0.50 | FIPS 26037 |
| Eaton County | MI | 0.50 | FIPS 26045 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,399 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.