ZIP 53132 recorded 227 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,056 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Milwaukee County, WI.
1,056 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 198 | |
| 2022 | 195 | |
| 2023 | 219 | |
| 2024 | 217 | |
| 2025 | 227 |
Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 53132 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 150 | 14.2% | |
| 2 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 131 | 12.4% | |
| 3 | Power line down | 127 | 12.0% | |
| 4 | Building fires | 111 | 10.5% | |
| 5 | Unauthorized burning | 108 | 10.2% |
For the 33 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 53132 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 18 | 13.0% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 15 | 10.9% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 15 | 10.9% | |
| 4 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 12 | 8.7% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 10 | 7.2% | |
| 6 | Wildland, woods | 7 | 5.1% | |
| 7 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 6 | 4.3% | |
| 8 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 5 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 50 | 36.2% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 56 | 40.6% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 19 | 13.8% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 12 | 8.7% | |
| 4 | Heat source: other | 10 | 7.2% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 8 | 5.8% | |
| 6 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 6 | 4.3% | |
| 7 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 4 | 2.9% | |
| 8 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 4 | 2.9% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 19 | 13.8% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 53132 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 187% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $350,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 4 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 7 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 53132.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin | 1,049 | |
| 2 | Hales Corners | 4 | |
| 3 | Milwaukee | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,056 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.