ZIP 61108 recorded 218 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,025 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Winnebago County, IL.
1,025 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 178 | |
| 2022 | 156 | |
| 2023 | 216 | |
| 2024 | 257 | |
| 2025 | 218 |
May peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 61108 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 133 | 13.0% | |
| 2 | Carbon monoxide incident | 107 | 10.4% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 101 | 9.9% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 100 | 9.8% | |
| 5 | Unauthorized burning | 98 | 9.6% |
For the 18 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 61108 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 44 | 17.1% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 37 | 14.3% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 31 | 12.0% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 19 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 6 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 13 | 5.0% | |
| 7 | Other | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 8 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 78 | 30.2% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 124 | 48.1% | |
| 2 | Arcing | 22 | 8.5% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 19 | 7.4% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 5 | Hot ember or ash | 13 | 5.0% | |
| 6 | Heat source: other | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 8 | Cigarette | 9 | 3.5% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 34 | 13.2% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 61108 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 146% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $125,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 2 | $100,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2022 | Significant |
| 3 | $80,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 4 | $80,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $80,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 6 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 7 | $60,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $60,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 61108.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockford | 1,012 | |
| 2 | Belvidere | 3 | |
| 3 | Cherry Valley | 2 | |
| 4 | Loves Park | 1 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | IL | 0.50 | FIPS 17007 |
| Ogle County | IL | 0.50 | FIPS 17141 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,025 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.