ZIP 61611 recorded 221 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 974 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Tazewell County, IL.
974 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 174 | |
| 2022 | 153 | |
| 2023 | 217 | |
| 2024 | 209 | |
| 2025 | 221 |
Mar peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 61611 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 113 | 11.6% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 96 | 9.9% | |
| 3 | Power line down | 96 | 9.9% | |
| 4 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 65 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Passenger vehicle fire | 54 | 5.5% |
For the 29 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 61611 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 106 | 23.8% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 105 | 23.6% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 46 | 10.3% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 30 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 20 | 4.5% | |
| 6 | Other | 15 | 3.4% | |
| 7 | Vehicle area, other | 9 | 2.0% | |
| 8 | Wildland, woods | 9 | 2.0% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 105 | 23.6% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 203 | 45.6% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 39 | 8.8% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 29 | 6.5% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 28 | 6.3% | |
| 5 | Hot ember or ash | 23 | 5.2% | |
| 6 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 18 | 4.0% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 16 | 3.6% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 16 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 73 | 16.4% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 61611 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 109% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2022 | Major |
| 5 | $300,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 7 | $200,000 | Water vehicle fire | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $150,000 | Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other | 2021 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 61611.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Peoria | 937 | |
| 2 | Washington | 4 | |
| 3 | Peoria Heights | 2 | |
| 4 | Germantown Hills | 1 | |
| 5 | North Pekin | 1 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodford County | IL | 1.00 | FIPS 17203 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 974 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.