ZIP 63801 recorded 236 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,223 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Scott County, MO.
1,223 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 98 | |
| 2022 | 157 | |
| 2023 | 317 | |
| 2024 | 415 | |
| 2025 | 236 |
Jul peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 63801 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 343 | 28.0% | |
| 2 | Aircraft standby | 196 | 16.0% | |
| 3 | Grass fire | 179 | 14.6% | |
| 4 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 73 | 6.0% | |
| 5 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 57 | 4.7% |
For the 64 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 63801 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 94 | 26.6% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 33 | 9.3% | |
| 3 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 29 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 25 | 7.1% | |
| 5 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 25 | 7.1% | |
| 6 | Other | 18 | 5.1% | |
| 7 | Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge | 11 | 3.1% | |
| 8 | Vehicle area, other | 11 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 107 | 30.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 196 | 55.5% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 29 | 8.2% | |
| 3 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 20 | 5.7% | |
| 4 | Heat source: other | 16 | 4.5% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 16 | 4.5% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 11 | 3.1% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 9 | 2.5% | |
| 8 | Fireworks | 9 | 2.5% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 47 | 13.3% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 63801 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 145% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 4 | $500,000 | Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire | 2022 | Major |
| 5 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 7 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 63801.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sikeston | 1,151 | |
| 2 | Miner | 32 | |
| 3 | Morehouse | 8 | |
| 4 | Matthews | 3 | |
| 5 | Scott City | 3 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi County | MO | 0.50 | FIPS 29133 |
| New Madrid County | MO | 0.50 | FIPS 29143 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,223 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.