Home› ZIP› 75006
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 75006

ZIP 75006 recorded 282 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,696 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Dallas County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 75006 FIPS 48113 ZIP-level 3 counties
Total incidents (2025)
282
1,696 across 5 years
Building fires
13
18 wildland
Wildfire risk
80
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Dallas County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 75006

1,696 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 338
2022 413
2023 361
2024 302
2025 282
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 75006?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 148
Feb 136
Mar 139
Apr 145
May 174
Jun 149
Jul 154
Aug 179
Sep 132
Oct 106
Nov 141
Dec 93
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 75006?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 75006 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 422 24.9%
2 Building fires 193 11.4%
3 Power line down 155 9.1%
4 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 119 7.0%
5 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 97 5.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 75006?

For the 13 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
50%
169
Cause undetermined
20%
68
Intentional / arson
7%
23
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
43
Under investigation
9%
31
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
4
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 75006 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 66 19.5%
2 Outside area, other 55 16.2%
3 Undetermined 31 9.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 5.3%
5 Other 17 5.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 17 5.0%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 12 3.5%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 9 2.7%
9 All other areas 114 33.6%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 155 45.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 40 11.8%
3 Arcing 24 7.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 19 5.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 5.3%
6 Heat source: other 15 4.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 3.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 3.5%
9 All other sources 43 12.7%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 75006 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 611% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $500,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2022 Major
2 $200,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
3 $150,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
4 $150,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
5 $150,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
6 $150,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location 2022 Significant
7 $150,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location 2022 Significant
8 $150,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle 2023 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 75006

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 75006.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Carrollton 1,690
2 Dallas 3
3 Aledo 1
4 Frisco 1
5 Irving 1
10 Also served by

ZIP 75006 crosses 3 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Collin County TX 0.50 FIPS 48085
Denton County TX 0.50 FIPS 48121
11 Current conditions

Right now in 75006

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,696 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.