ZIP 75038 recorded 124 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 757 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Dallas County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
757 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 137 | |
| 2022 | 189 | |
| 2023 | 197 | |
| 2024 | 110 | |
| 2025 | 124 |
Jan peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 75038 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 76 | 10.0% | |
| 2 | Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire | 69 | 9.1% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 64 | 8.5% | |
| 4 | Passenger vehicle fire | 56 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 52 | 6.9% |
For the 8 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 75038 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 50 | 19.6% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 23 | 9.0% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 23 | 9.0% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 21 | 8.2% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 18 | 7.1% | |
| 6 | Other | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 8 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 85 | 33.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 118 | 46.3% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 29 | 11.4% | |
| 3 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 21 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 17 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 13 | 5.1% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 9 | 3.5% | |
| 8 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 8 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 29 | 11.4% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 75038 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 254% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,320,637 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 2 | $800,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $800,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 4 | $700,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 5 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 7 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 75038.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Irving | 757 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 757 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.