Home› ZIP› 75110
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 75110

ZIP 75110 recorded 351 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,789 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Navarro County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 75110 FIPS 48349 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
351
1,789 across 5 years
Building fires
26
35 wildland
Wildfire risk
82
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Navarro County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 75110

1,789 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 312
2022 343
2023 456
2024 327
2025 351
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 75110?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 141
Feb 141
Mar 161
Apr 127
May 159
Jun 177
Jul 169
Aug 149
Sep 151
Oct 212
Nov 138
Dec 64
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 75110?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 75110 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Power line down 299 16.7%
2 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 298 16.7%
3 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 120 6.7%
4 Building fires 115 6.4%
5 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 106 5.9%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 75110?

For the 26 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
32%
144
Cause undetermined
31%
137
Intentional / arson
13%
57
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
32
Under investigation
11%
51
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
4
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 75110 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 188 42.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 10.6%
3 Outside area, other 30 6.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 19 4.3%
5 Other 16 3.6%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 15 3.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 3.4%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 11 2.5%
9 All other areas 103 23.2%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 302 68.0%
2 Arcing 19 4.3%
3 Heat source: other 16 3.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 3.6%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 14 3.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 2.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 2.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 11 2.5%
9 All other sources 40 9.0%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.3M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 75110 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 155% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $1,244,310 Building fires 2023 Major
2 $1,000,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2023 Major
3 $500,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2025 Major
4 $444,000 Building fires 2025 Major
5 $349,510 Building fires 2025 Major
6 $300,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2022 Major
7 $225,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
8 $212,350 Building fires 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 75110

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 75110.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Corsicana 1,749
2 Bardwell 2
3 Oak Valley 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 75110

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,789 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.