ZIP 75212 recorded 235 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 871 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Dallas County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
871 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 181 | |
| 2022 | 175 | |
| 2023 | 111 | |
| 2024 | 169 | |
| 2025 | 235 |
Mar peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 75212 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 128 | 14.7% | |
| 2 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 94 | 10.8% | |
| 3 | Power line down | 89 | 10.2% | |
| 4 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 58 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Hazardous condition, other | 54 | 6.2% |
For the 13 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 75212 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 72 | 32.0% | |
| 2 | Other | 26 | 11.6% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 25 | 11.1% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 20 | 8.9% | |
| 5 | Vehicle area, other | 11 | 4.9% | |
| 6 | Cooking area, kitchen | 9 | 4.0% | |
| 7 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 5 | 2.2% | |
| 8 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 5 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 52 | 23.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 110 | 48.9% | |
| 2 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 17 | 7.6% | |
| 3 | Hot ember or ash | 16 | 7.1% | |
| 4 | Heat source: other | 15 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 12 | 5.3% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 12 | 5.3% | |
| 7 | Heat, spark from friction | 12 | 5.3% | |
| 8 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 6 | 2.7% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 25 | 11.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 75212 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 148% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 2 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 3 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 4 | $67,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 5 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 6 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 7 | $30,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $30,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 75212.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dallas | 869 | |
| 2 | Grand Prairie | 1 | |
| 3 | Irving | 1 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48085 |
| Denton County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48121 |
| Kaufman County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48257 |
| Rockwall County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48397 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 871 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.