ZIP 75254 recorded 137 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 561 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Dallas County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
561 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 146 | |
| 2022 | 99 | |
| 2023 | 79 | |
| 2024 | 100 | |
| 2025 | 137 |
Jan peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 75254 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 100 | 17.8% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 83 | 14.8% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 41 | 7.3% | |
| 4 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 40 | 7.1% | |
| 5 | Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire | 33 | 5.9% |
For the 20 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 75254 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 42 | 31.1% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 20 | 14.8% | |
| 3 | Other | 16 | 11.9% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 11 | 8.1% | |
| 5 | Outside area, other | 8 | 5.9% | |
| 6 | Wall assembly | 6 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 4 | 3.0% | |
| 8 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 4 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 24 | 17.8% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 66 | 48.9% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 11 | 8.1% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 11 | 8.1% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 10 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 8 | 5.9% | |
| 6 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 6 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 4 | 3.0% | |
| 8 | Hot ember or ash | 4 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 15 | 11.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 75254 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 2 | $65,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 3 | $50,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 4 | $50,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 5 | $37,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2021 | Significant |
| 6 | $30,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $30,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $30,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 75254.
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48085 |
| Denton County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48121 |
| Kaufman County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48257 |
| Rockwall County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48397 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 561 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.