Home› ZIP› 76117
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 76117

ZIP 76117 recorded 532 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,970 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Tarrant County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 76117 FIPS 48439 ZIP-level 4 counties
Total incidents (2025)
532
1,970 across 5 years
Building fires
70
30 wildland
Wildfire risk
91
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Tarrant County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 76117

1,970 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 433
2022 507
2023 432
2024 66
2025 532
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 76117?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 190
Feb 157
Mar 241
Apr 169
May 141
Jun 162
Jul 178
Aug 180
Sep 132
Oct 175
Nov 138
Dec 107
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 76117?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 76117 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Power line down 327 16.6%
2 Building fires 316 16.0%
3 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 291 14.8%
4 Unauthorized burning 159 8.1%
5 Passenger vehicle fire 103 5.2%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 76117?

For the 70 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
47%
253
Cause undetermined
21%
115
Intentional / arson
14%
74
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
45
Under investigation
9%
51
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 76117 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 104 19.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 61 11.3%
3 Undetermined 61 11.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 52 9.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 6.6%
6 Other 35 6.5%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 23 4.2%
8 Wildland, woods 15 2.8%
9 All other areas 155 28.6%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 300 55.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 44 8.1%
3 Arcing 36 6.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 33 6.1%
5 Heat source: other 29 5.4%
6 Cigarette lighter 15 2.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 13 2.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.0%
9 All other sources 61 11.3%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $490K in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 76117 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $80,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
2 $75,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
3 $75,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
4 $60,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
5 $50,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
6 $50,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
7 $50,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
8 $50,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 76117

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 76117.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Haltom City 1,889
2 Fort Worth 33
3 North Richland Hills 1
10 Also served by

ZIP 76117 crosses 4 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Denton County TX 0.50 FIPS 48121
Parker County TX 0.50 FIPS 48367
Wise County TX 0.50 FIPS 48497
11 Current conditions

Right now in 76117

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,970 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.