Home› ZIP› 76180
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 76180

ZIP 76180 recorded 249 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,335 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Tarrant County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 76180 FIPS 48439 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
249
1,335 across 5 years
Building fires
11
18 wildland
Wildfire risk
91
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Tarrant County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 76180

1,335 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 239
2022 279
2023 291
2024 277
2025 249
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 76180?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 69
Feb 117
Mar 127
Apr 119
May 132
Jun 103
Jul 127
Aug 118
Sep 127
Oct 133
Nov 109
Dec 54
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 76180?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 76180 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 274 20.5%
2 Power line down 268 20.1%
3 Passenger vehicle fire 87 6.5%
4 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 77 5.8%
5 Building fires 76 5.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 76180?

For the 11 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
53%
162
Cause undetermined
22%
67
Intentional / arson
7%
23
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
21
Under investigation
7%
21
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
7
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 76180 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 57 18.5%
2 Undetermined 45 14.6%
3 Outside area, other 38 12.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 6.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 17 5.5%
6 Other 13 4.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 3.2%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 9 2.9%
9 All other areas 98 31.8%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 193 62.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 6.8%
3 Arcing 17 5.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 13 4.2%
5 Cigarette 11 3.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 2.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 2.3%
9 All other sources 31 10.1%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 76180 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 132% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $300,000 Building fires 2025 Major
2 $300,000 Building fires 2025 Major
3 $227,669 Building fires 2022 Significant
4 $150,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
5 $150,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
6 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2023 Significant
7 $100,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
8 $100,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 76180

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 76180.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 North Richland Hills 217
2 Richland Hills 7
3 Haltom City 3
4 Grapevine 1
5 Keller 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 76180

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,335 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.