ZIP 76705 recorded 661 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 2,363 across 2021–2025. Primary county: McLennan County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
2,363 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 283 | |
| 2022 | 493 | |
| 2023 | 572 | |
| 2024 | 354 | |
| 2025 | 661 |
Oct peaks. Jun dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 76705 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aircraft standby | 743 | 31.4% | |
| 2 | Chemical hazard (no spill or leak) | 323 | 13.7% | |
| 3 | Power line down | 122 | 5.2% | |
| 4 | Unauthorized burning | 122 | 5.2% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 97 | 4.1% |
For the 20 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 76705 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 55 | 17.8% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 45 | 14.6% | |
| 3 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 36 | 11.7% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 24 | 7.8% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 22 | 7.1% | |
| 6 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 17 | 5.5% | |
| 7 | Other | 11 | 3.6% | |
| 8 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 11 | 3.6% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 88 | 28.5% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 173 | 56.0% | |
| 2 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 14 | 4.5% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 14 | 4.5% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 14 | 4.5% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 12 | 3.9% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 12 | 3.9% | |
| 7 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 11 | 3.6% | |
| 8 | Heat source: other | 8 | 2.6% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 51 | 16.5% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 76705 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 214% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $600,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $350,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 4 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $80,000 | Fire, other | 2022 | Significant |
| 8 | $80,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 76705.
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 2,363 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.