ZIP 77016 recorded 247 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,224 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Harris County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,224 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 217 | |
| 2022 | 163 | |
| 2023 | 253 | |
| 2024 | 344 | |
| 2025 | 247 |
Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 77016 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 178 | 14.5% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 137 | 11.2% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 116 | 9.5% | |
| 4 | Outside rubbish fire, other | 100 | 8.2% | |
| 5 | Power line down | 92 | 7.5% |
For the 21 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 77016 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 216 | 29.0% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 187 | 25.1% | |
| 3 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 64 | 8.6% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 46 | 6.2% | |
| 5 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 28 | 3.8% | |
| 6 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 27 | 3.6% | |
| 7 | Cooking area, kitchen | 25 | 3.4% | |
| 8 | Other | 24 | 3.2% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 127 | 17.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 337 | 45.3% | |
| 2 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 56 | 7.5% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 49 | 6.6% | |
| 4 | Cigarette lighter | 49 | 6.6% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 41 | 5.5% | |
| 6 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 41 | 5.5% | |
| 7 | Heat from undetermined smoking material | 24 | 3.2% | |
| 8 | Flame/torch used for lighting | 23 | 3.1% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 124 | 16.7% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 77016 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 148% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 3 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 4 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 5 | $142,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $125,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 7 | $125,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $125,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 77016.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston | 1,224 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48157 |
| Montgomery County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48339 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,224 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.