ZIP 77028 recorded 157 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 943 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Harris County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
943 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 171 | |
| 2022 | 176 | |
| 2023 | 190 | |
| 2024 | 249 | |
| 2025 | 157 |
May peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 77028 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 99 | 10.5% | |
| 2 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 99 | 10.5% | |
| 3 | Outside rubbish fire, other | 88 | 9.3% | |
| 4 | Passenger vehicle fire | 87 | 9.2% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 87 | 9.2% |
For the 13 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 77028 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 218 | 36.6% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 127 | 21.3% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 65 | 10.9% | |
| 4 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 29 | 4.9% | |
| 5 | Other | 15 | 2.5% | |
| 6 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 15 | 2.5% | |
| 7 | Cooking area, kitchen | 13 | 2.2% | |
| 8 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 13 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 100 | 16.8% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 343 | 57.6% | |
| 2 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 41 | 6.9% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 36 | 6.1% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 32 | 5.4% | |
| 5 | Cigarette lighter | 17 | 2.9% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 15 | 2.5% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 14 | 2.4% | |
| 8 | Heat from other open flame or smoking materials | 13 | 2.2% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 84 | 14.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 77028 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 216% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 3 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 4 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 5 | $100,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2023 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 77028.
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48157 |
| Montgomery County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48339 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 943 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.