ZIP 77065 recorded 137 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 803 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Harris County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
803 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 138 | |
| 2022 | 172 | |
| 2023 | 188 | |
| 2024 | 168 | |
| 2025 | 137 |
Apr peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 77065 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 145 | 18.1% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 106 | 13.2% | |
| 3 | Passenger vehicle fire | 63 | 7.8% | |
| 4 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 62 | 7.7% | |
| 5 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 52 | 6.5% |
For the 12 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 77065 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 51 | 19.8% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 24 | 9.3% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 22 | 8.5% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 21 | 8.1% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 6 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 8 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 93 | 36.0% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 61 | 23.6% | |
| 2 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 24 | 9.3% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 21 | 8.1% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 20 | 7.8% | |
| 5 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 19 | 7.4% | |
| 6 | Heat source: other | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 8 | Cigarette lighter | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 72 | 27.9% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 77065 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 793% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,500,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $650,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $271,040 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $174,437 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $165,243 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2022 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 77065.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston | 743 | |
| 2 | Jersey Village | 57 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48157 |
| Montgomery County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48339 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 803 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.