Home› ZIP› 77076
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 77076

ZIP 77076 recorded 119 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 679 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Harris County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 77076 FIPS 48201 ZIP-level 3 counties
Total incidents (2025)
119
679 across 5 years
Building fires
14
8 wildland
Wildfire risk
85
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Harris County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 77076

679 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 131
2022 91
2023 122
2024 216
2025 119
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 77076?

May peaks. Apr dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 76
Feb 41
Mar 42
Apr 33
May 88
Jun 62
Jul 74
Aug 72
Sep 46
Oct 58
Nov 46
Dec 41
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 77076?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 77076 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Building fires 64 9.4%
2 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 59 8.7%
3 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 59 8.7%
4 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 58 8.5%
5 Passenger vehicle fire 52 7.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 77076?

For the 14 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
37%
147
Cause undetermined
9%
37
Intentional / arson
34%
138
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
41
Under investigation
8%
34
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
3
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 77076 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 97 24.2%
2 Undetermined 79 19.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 40 10.0%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 34 8.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 28 7.0%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 4.8%
7 Other 14 3.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 3.5%
9 All other areas 75 18.8%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 172 43.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 40 10.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 7.5%
4 Cigarette lighter 30 7.5%
5 Arcing 25 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 3.8%
7 Match 12 3.0%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 2.5%
9 All other sources 66 16.5%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 77076 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 968% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $900,000 Building fires 2021 Major
2 $200,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
3 $200,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
4 $200,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2024 Significant
5 $120,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2024 Significant
6 $100,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
7 $100,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
8 $99,999 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2024 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 77076

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 77076.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Houston 678
10 Also served by

ZIP 77076 crosses 3 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Fort Bend County TX 0.50 FIPS 48157
Montgomery County TX 0.50 FIPS 48339
11 Current conditions

Right now in 77076

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 679 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.