ZIP 77079 recorded 104 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 575 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Harris County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
575 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 112 | |
| 2022 | 72 | |
| 2023 | 115 | |
| 2024 | 172 | |
| 2025 | 104 |
May peaks. Mar dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 77079 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 80 | 13.9% | |
| 2 | Passenger vehicle fire | 60 | 10.4% | |
| 3 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 50 | 8.7% | |
| 4 | Arcing, shorted electrical equipment | 50 | 8.7% | |
| 5 | Power line down | 45 | 7.8% |
For the 14 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 77079 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 44 | 17.1% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 44 | 17.1% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 39 | 15.2% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 24 | 9.3% | |
| 5 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 6 | Other | 9 | 3.5% | |
| 7 | Vehicle area, other | 8 | 3.1% | |
| 8 | Wildland, woods | 7 | 2.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 70 | 27.2% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 93 | 36.2% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 42 | 16.3% | |
| 3 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 19 | 7.4% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 18 | 7.0% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 18 | 7.0% | |
| 6 | Cigarette | 11 | 4.3% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 8 | Hot ember or ash | 7 | 2.7% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 39 | 15.2% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 77079 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 825% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 5 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $150,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2024 | Significant |
| 7 | $80,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 8 | $55,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2022 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 77079.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston | 574 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48157 |
| Montgomery County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48339 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 575 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.