Home› ZIP› 78550
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 78550

ZIP 78550 recorded 384 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,839 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Cameron County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 78550 FIPS 48061 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
384
1,839 across 5 years
Building fires
24
52 wildland
Wildfire risk
84
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Cameron County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 78550

1,839 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 445
2022 291
2023 358
2024 361
2025 384
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 78550?

Aug peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 178
Feb 170
Mar 176
Apr 126
May 162
Jun 128
Jul 176
Aug 188
Sep 125
Oct 178
Nov 116
Dec 116
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 78550?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78550 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 241 13.1%
2 Power line down 193 10.5%
3 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 174 9.5%
4 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 164 8.9%
5 Building fires 124 6.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 78550?

For the 24 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
28%
215
Cause undetermined
45%
340
Intentional / arson
16%
122
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
20
Under investigation
4%
29
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
11
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78550 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 284 37.3%
2 Outside area, other 149 19.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 70 9.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 51 6.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 6.3%
6 Vehicle area, other 17 2.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 17 2.2%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 11 1.4%
9 All other areas 115 15.1%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 575 75.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 37 4.9%
3 Arcing 33 4.3%
4 Heat source: other 14 1.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 1.6%
6 Match 12 1.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 1.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 1.0%
9 All other sources 60 7.9%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $294K in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78550 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 2253% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $160,000 Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other 2022 Significant
2 $80,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2024 Significant
4 $15,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
5 $7,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
6 $6,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 2022 Significant
7 $5,500 Passenger vehicle fire 2022 Significant
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire 2022 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 78550

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78550.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Harlingen 1,783
2 Combes 36
3 Brownsville 1
4 Palm Valley 1
5 Primera 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 78550

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,839 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.