Home› ZIP› 80013
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 80013

ZIP 80013 recorded 156 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 888 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Arapahoe County, CO. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 80013 FIPS 08005 ZIP-level 3 counties
Total incidents (2025)
156
888 across 5 years
Building fires
16
12 wildland
Wildfire risk
85
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Arapahoe County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 80013

888 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 160
2022 197
2023 160
2024 215
2025 156
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 80013?

Oct peaks. Aug dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 71
Feb 67
Mar 67
Apr 65
May 65
Jun 80
Jul 87
Aug 57
Sep 84
Oct 90
Nov 65
Dec 90
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 80013?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 80013 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 118 13.3%
2 Building fires 108 12.2%
3 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 104 11.7%
4 Carbon monoxide incident 80 9.0%
5 Passenger vehicle fire 68 7.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 80013?

For the 16 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
56%
144
Cause undetermined
14%
37
Intentional / arson
10%
27
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
29
Under investigation
8%
22
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 80013 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 18.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 31 12.0%
3 Outside area, other 20 7.7%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 16 6.2%
5 Undetermined 16 6.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 15 5.8%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 14 5.4%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 13 5.0%
9 All other areas 86 33.2%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 66 25.5%
2 Heat source: other 34 13.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 12.0%
4 Arcing 23 8.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 6.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 12 4.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 3.9%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 3.5%
9 All other sources 57 22.0%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.8M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 80013 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 537% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $1,000,000 Building fires 2022 Major
2 $723,800 Building fires 2024 Major
3 $400,000 Building fires 2021 Major
4 $400,000 Building fires 2025 Major
5 $350,000 Building fires 2021 Major
6 $350,000 Building fires 2022 Major
7 $312,000 Building fires 2024 Major
8 $300,000 Building fires 2024 Major
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 80013

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 80013.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Aurora 863
10 Also served by

ZIP 80013 crosses 3 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Adams County CO 0.50 FIPS 08001
Douglas County CO 0.50 FIPS 08035
11 Current conditions

Right now in 80013

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 888 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.