ZIP 80017 recorded 127 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 648 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Arapahoe County, CO. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
648 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 129 | |
| 2022 | 127 | |
| 2023 | 109 | |
| 2024 | 156 | |
| 2025 | 127 |
Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 80017 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 87 | 13.4% | |
| 2 | Building fires | 68 | 10.5% | |
| 3 | Cooking fire, confined to container | 68 | 10.5% | |
| 4 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 58 | 9.0% | |
| 5 | Grass fire | 48 | 7.4% |
For the 9 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 80017 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 27 | 14.5% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 26 | 14.0% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 17 | 9.1% | |
| 4 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 15 | 8.1% | |
| 5 | Outside area, other | 14 | 7.5% | |
| 6 | Vehicle area, other | 12 | 6.5% | |
| 7 | Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch | 10 | 5.4% | |
| 8 | Other | 9 | 4.8% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 56 | 30.1% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 72 | 38.7% | |
| 2 | Heat source: other | 20 | 10.8% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 20 | 10.8% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 14 | 7.5% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 13 | 7.0% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 8 | 4.3% | |
| 7 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 7 | 3.8% | |
| 8 | Heat from undetermined smoking material | 7 | 3.8% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 25 | 13.4% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 80017 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 289% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $600,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 4 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 6 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 7 | $300,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2025 | Major |
| 8 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 80017.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aurora | 648 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | CO | 0.50 | FIPS 08001 |
| Douglas County | CO | 0.50 | FIPS 08035 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 648 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.