ZIP 82070 recorded 137 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,016 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Albany County, WY. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,016 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 279 | |
| 2022 | 205 | |
| 2023 | 186 | |
| 2024 | 209 | |
| 2025 | 137 |
Jun peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 82070 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 101 | 9.9% | |
| 2 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 98 | 9.6% | |
| 3 | Carbon monoxide incident | 86 | 8.5% | |
| 4 | Building fires | 78 | 7.7% | |
| 5 | Chemical spill or leak | 57 | 5.6% |
For the 11 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 82070 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 54 | 17.3% | |
| 2 | Cooking area, kitchen | 31 | 9.9% | |
| 3 | Outside area, other | 27 | 8.7% | |
| 4 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 20 | 6.4% | |
| 5 | Undetermined | 15 | 4.8% | |
| 6 | Vehicle area, other | 14 | 4.5% | |
| 7 | Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles | 11 | 3.5% | |
| 8 | Other | 10 | 3.2% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 130 | 41.7% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 94 | 30.1% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 38 | 12.2% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 30 | 9.6% | |
| 4 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 24 | 7.7% | |
| 5 | Heat source: other | 19 | 6.1% | |
| 6 | Hot ember or ash | 19 | 6.1% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 17 | 5.4% | |
| 8 | Heat, spark from friction | 17 | 5.4% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 54 | 17.3% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 82070 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 521% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $650,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 7 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 82070.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laramie | 909 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,016 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.