Home› Massachusetts› Andover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Andover, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Andover responded to 349 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $22K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Essex County 36,389 residents 0 reporting departments 2,017 5-yr
Total incidents
349
-1.4% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$35K
$32K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

349
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 92 26.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 73 20.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 47 13.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 24 6.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 5.7%
All other categories 93 26.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 26
Mar 32
Apr 40
May 37
Jun 20
Jul 26
Aug 26
Sep 30
Oct 27
Nov 18
Dec 34
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Andover

2,017 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $11.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 546 —
2022 353 -35.3%
2023 415 +17.6%
2024 354 -14.7%
2025 349 -1.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Andover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
21%
13
Cause undetermined
61%
37
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
10
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Andover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 284 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 72 25.4%
2 Outside area, other 53 18.7%
3 Wildland, woods 23 8.1%
4 Undetermined 17 6.0%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 4.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 13 4.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 11 3.9%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 3.5%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 2.1%
10 Equipment or service area, other 5 1.8%
11 All other areas 60 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Andover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 118 41.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 55 19.4%
3 Arcing 19 6.7%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 5.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 13 4.6%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 3.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 3.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 7 2.5%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 2.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 1.8%
11 All other sources 24 8.5%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $32K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Andover departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $22,100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
5 $750 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
6 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Andover compares

Andover vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Andover sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Andover
9.59
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Andover
0.36
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Andover
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Andover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,679 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 26.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 26.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 7.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 26.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 15.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 26.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 45.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 27.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Andover do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01810 2,016
2 01852 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Andover

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Andover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.