Home› Massachusetts› Randolph
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Randolph, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Randolph responded to 492 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Norfolk County 34,691 residents 0 reporting departments 2,355 5-yr
Total incidents
492
-3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$452K
$363K structure · $89K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

492
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 172 35.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 100 20.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 32 6.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 29 5.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 5.9%
All other categories 130 26.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 44
Feb 34
Mar 1
Apr 35
May 50
Jun 61
Jul 53
Aug 51
Sep 46
Oct 37
Nov 46
Dec 34
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Randolph

2,355 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $10.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 455 —
2022 455 +0.0%
2023 444 -2.4%
2024 509 +14.6%
2025 492 -3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Randolph departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
94%
231
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
11
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Randolph?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,058 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 591 55.9%
2 Outside area, other 141 13.3%
3 Undetermined 56 5.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 38 3.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 25 2.4%
6 Other 21 2.0%
7 Wildland, woods 18 1.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 16 1.5%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 1.3%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 13 1.2%
11 All other areas 125 11.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Randolph mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 260 24.6%
2 Undetermined 151 14.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 131 12.4%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 94 8.9%
5 Heat source: other 93 8.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 82 7.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 50 4.7%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 37 3.5%
9 Arcing 30 2.8%
10 Cigarette 23 2.2%
11 All other sources 107 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $301K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Randolph departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $11,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Randolph compares

Randolph vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Randolph sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.18
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Randolph
14.18
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Randolph
0.4
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Randolph
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Randolph

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,790 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 37.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 37.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 9.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 37.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 37.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 37.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 30.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 37.2 mi
2016 Natural 120 41.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 23.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 37.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 36.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Randolph do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02368 2,354
2 02184 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Randolph

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Randolph. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.